Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1       This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of First Date Enterprise, Co. Reg. 202103199933 (003292086-W).

1.2       This Policy is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and it applies to the personal data of individuals including but not limited to our valued customers, vendors, suppliers, distributors, business partners, service providers, job applicants and/or employees (“Personal Data”) held by us.

1.3       This Policy is designed to assist you in understanding the type of data we collect or have collected, method of collecting the data, purposes of processing such data, the parties we disclose or have disclosed the data to and the choices available to you including how to access and correct such Personal Data.

1.4       By providing your Personal Data to us and/or continuing access to our website at https://www.tfdate.com (“Our Website”), you declare that you have read, understood and agree to the practices and requirements outlined in this Policy and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with the manner as set out in this Policy.

1.5       We reserve the right to amend, modify and/or update this Policy at any time and if you do not agree to this Policy and/or the amendment/modification/update made to this Policy, we regret to inform you that we will not be able to provide our products and/or services to you.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

2.1       We have collected and/or may collect, hold, use, store, disclose and/or record your Personal Data to be “processed” by us and/or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with us. 

2.2       The Personal Data that we may collect includes but not limited to:

(a) Name;

(b) Gender;

(c) Billing and/or delivery address;

(d) Identity Card and/or Passport number;

(e) Telephone/handphone number;

(f) Date of birth;

(g) Photograph;

(h) Email address;

(i) Bank account and payment information;

(j) Sensitive Personal Data as defined under the PDPA; and

(k) Personally Identifiable Information defined by international privacy laws or standards.

3. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA 

3.1       We may obtain your Personal Data from the following methods and/or sources including but not limited to:

(a) When you use and/or register your details on Our Website or our social media platform;

(b) When you submit any form, including but not limited to, contact forms, application forms or other forms relating to any of our services and/or products, whether by way of a physical form or online;

(c) When you complete any purchase or carry out any other transactions with us;

(d) When you communicate with us directly via our customer service agents whether through telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and/or emails;

(e) When you provide us with feedback or complaints; or

(f) When you submit your Personal Data to us for any reason.

4. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1       The Personal Data furnished/provided by you to us or collected by us from you or through such other sources will be used for the following purposes (“Purposes”) including but not limited to the following:

(a) To communicate with you; 

(b) To manage and/or verify your identity and background;

(c) To process and complete transactions with you;

(d) To respond to your requests or complaints and resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us;

(e) To process exchanges or product returns;

(f) To provide you with information and/or updates on our products, services, upcoming promotions offered by us and/or events organized by us and selected third parties which may be of interest to you from time to time;

(g) To process any payments related to your commercial transactions with us; or

(h) For meeting any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to us.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1       We will treat your Personal Data as confidential, in accordance to this Policy and with all applicable data protection legislation and will process such Personal Data only in accordance to the terms set out herein.

5.2       In conducting our business, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties:

(a) Agents, contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business including but not limited to logistics service providers, advertising and marketing partners, financial service providers, insurance companies, data centres and telecommunication companies;

(b) Governmental, regulatory authorities, courts, ministries, industry regulators and/or statutory bodies having jurisdiction over us;

(c) Our lawyers, auditors, accountants, consultants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business on a strictly confidential basis, appointed by us to provide services to us; or

(d) Third parties to whom disclosure by us is for one or more of the Purposes and such third parties would in turn be collecting and processing your personal data for one or more of the Purposes.

5.3       We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control and we are committed to complying with the PDPA, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

6. SECURITY

6.1       We use strict procedures and security features to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure or other similar risks whenever possible.

6.2       Whilst we are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is stored securely, there can inevitably be no guarantee of absolute security.

6.3       Therefore, we do not and will not accept responsibility for any unauthorized access, disclosure, interception or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our reasonable control.

7. ACCURACY

7.1       We endeavour to store all your Personal Data as accurate, up-to-date, complete, not misleading and reliable as possible.

7.2       The accuracy of the Personal Data largely depends on the information you provide and as such, you agree:

(a) that all your Personal Data submitted or to be submitted to us are accurate, updated, not misleading and complete;

(b) not to submit any information to us which is inaccurate or misleading;

(c) to promptly inform us of any inaccuracies or changes to your Personal Data; and 

(d) that we are authorized to assume the accuracy, completeness and up-to-dateness of the Personal Data given by you when processing such Personal Data. 

8. USE OF COOKIES 

8.1       We may from time to time use “cookies” and/or other features for marketing and record keeping purposes. The “cookies” which may be used by Our Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users.

8.2       The “cookies” which may be used by Our Website will not in any way collect Personal Data that could be used to identify a specific user. If you refuse to accept “cookies”, you may configure/reset your browser to notify you of the reception of cookies and to prevent the installation on your computer or device.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

9.1       Requesting access, update and/or correction to your Personal Data

You have the right to request to access, update and/or correct your Personal Data currently in our possession or control. Requests can be made through online by filling up the “Contact Us” form on Our Website. We may charge you a small fee for administration costs involved in handling and processing your requests to access your Personal Data. 

9.2       To limit processing of your Personal Data

You have the right to request us to limit the processing and use of your Personal Data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

9.3       To withdraw consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control by sending us a written notice through the “Contact Us” form on Our Website. However, your withdrawal of consent may mean that we will not be able to continue accessing any information provided by you to us.

10. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF MALAYSIA

10.1     We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for your Personal Data should the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors, suppliers, distributors, business partners and/or service providers.

11. INQUIRIES, CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

11.1     If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, or would like to make a complaint or data access or correction request in respect of your Personal Data, you may contact us by filling up the “Contact Us” form on Our Website.

thefirstdateco@gmail.com